回到主页

NHSDLC Spring 2020 Shenzhen Online Regional Tournament

· Results

Thank you everyone for participating in the NHSDLC Spring 2020 Shenzhen Online Regional Tournament, the last tournament of the Spring 2020 season.

Congratulations to all teams for competing in, and completing, 4 difficult debates, for most of you, in a second language about tuition-free public colleges and universities and other technical issues at the intersection of politics and economics. Regardless of how many debates you won, you should be proud of yourself for improving your communication, critical thinking, and research skills by participating. Hopefully, you had an educational and enjoyable weekend!

The most exciting feature of Online Tournaments is that they have helped us expand out judge pool to include excellent judges from across the globe.

At this online tournament, we have judges who have advanced to elimination rounds at the prestigious National Debate Tournament, the premier college debate championship in policy debate; the 2017 and 2019 NHSDLC Public Forum National Champions; a NSDA National Champion in Lincoln-Douglas Debate, the largest academic competition in the world; a top-ranked debater in the National Parliamentary Debate Association, the largest national intercollegiate debate organization in the United States; state champions in various debate events across multiple states in the United States; two past DLC Junior Debate Fellows who now attend, and debate for the University of Melbourne and the University of Sydney, one current DLC Junior Debate Fellow who will be attending Columbia University and Sciences Po in the fall; three NHSDLC Alumni who now attend Yale University, University of Toronto, and University of Chicago respectively; among others.

For those of you that competed for your first time ever, special congratulations on conquering your first debate tournament! Debating, especially in a second language, is no easy task and you all have demonstrated significant skill and courage just from attending. We hope you found the activity fun and rewarding!

For those of you that have competed before, we hope you have noticed improvements in your debating and continue to benefit from participation. Dedication to debate is sure to pay off in the future and we are excited to see where you go next!

Click here to see the ballots and comment sheets from the tournament! [Password: 8bxk]

If you've enjoyed debating this season and want to continue to challenge yourself, consider attending our Summer 2020 Debate Camps.

Open Division (公开组)

Congratulations to the Octofinalists - 祝贺所有进入16强的团队

656 - 卓麟嘉 - King George V School & 657 - 刘海诺 - King George V School

554 - Fang Lin - 协和国际上海外籍子女学校 & 555 - Nick Lin - 上海中学国际部

710 - 梁楚翘 - Dulwich College Shanghai & 711 - 朴槿呀 - Dulwich College Shanghai

512 - 庄知远 - 深圳国际交流学院 & 513 - 谭俊彦 - 深圳国际交流学院

630 - 何婉宁 - 深圳国际交流学院 & 631 - 陈钢 - 深圳国际交流学院

566 - 龚玥衡 - Presbyterian Ladies College Melbourne & 567 - Heong Shim Yee - Crescendo HELP International School

672 - 何天咪 - Proctor Academy & 673 - 魏润佳 - St. Marks School

568 - 蒙思源 - 哈罗国际学校(香港) & 569 - 张君雨 - 哈罗国际学校(香港)

Congratulations to the Quarterfinalists - 祝贺所有进入8强的团队

752 - Euigyeom Choi - 蛇口国际学校 & 753 - Ellington Chen - Hong Kong International School

724 - 王旭 - 万科梅沙书院 & 725 - 蓝震鹏 - 万科梅沙书院

534 - 赵奕雯 - 深圳中学 & 535 - 郑烟桥 - 深圳中学

562 - Allan Guo - King George V School & 563 - Tomas Joaquin de Guzman Magno - King George V School

Congratulations to the Semifinalists - 祝贺所有进入半决赛的团队

510 - Justin Kim - Concordia International School & 511 - Maxwell Chang - Concordia International School Shanghai

768 - 邸嘉暄 - 北京德威英国国际学校 & 769 - 周翊航 - 北京德威英国国际学校

Congratulations to the Runners-Up - 祝贺亚军团队

798 - George Jingyuan Wang - Western Reserve Academy & 799 - 王筱涵 - The Webb School

A huge congratulations to the Champions - 祝贺冠军团队

728 - 王麦豆 - Keystone Academy & 729 - 林子钰 - Shanghai American School

Congratulations to the Top Speakers - 祝贺最佳辩 (In order)

768 - 邸嘉暄 - 北京德威英国国际学校 **

563 - Tomas Joaquin de Guzman Magno - King George V School

562 - Allan Guo - King George V School

769 - 周翊航 - 北京德威英国国际学校

555 - Nick Lin - 上海中学国际部

725 - 蓝震鹏 - 万科梅沙书院

729 - 林子钰 - Shanghai American School

752 - Euigyeom Choi - Shekou International School

673 - 魏润佳 - St. Marks School

724 - 王旭 - 万科梅沙书院

** Top Speaker

Middle School Division (初中组)

Congratulations to the Quarterfinalists - 祝贺所有进入8强的团队

186 - 袁美琪 - 北京市鼎石学校 & 187 - 闫芮 - 兰州碧桂园国际学校

144 - 王依童 - 深圳市博纳学校 & 145 - 潘欣瑶 - 深圳市博纳学校

132 - 高翊珊 - 星河湾双语学校 & 133 - 钱沁榕Anny - 包玉刚实验学校

104 - 胡文青 - 上海中学国际部 & 105 - Lucy Lu - 上海中学国际部

Congratulations to the Semifinalists - 祝贺所有进入半决赛的团队

128 - David Ma - Shanghai American School & 129 - Alex Lu - 上海民办协和双语(浦东)校区

182 - 周佳宁 - Shanghai American School Pudong Campus & 183 - 樊双纭 - 上海民办中芯学校

Congratulations to the Runners-Up - 祝贺亚军团队

164 - 胡文翊 - 上海中学国际部 & 165 - 刘浩然 - 上海中学国际部

A huge congratulations to the Champions - 祝贺冠军团队

846 - 陈舜允 - 上海英国学校浦西校区 & 847 - 杨函悦 - 上海中学国际部浦西

Congratulations to the Top Speakers - 祝贺最佳辩 (In order)

133 - 钱沁榕 Anny - 包玉刚实验学校 **

105 - Lucy Lu - 上海中学国际部

182 - 周佳宁 - Shanghai American School

186 - 袁美琪 - 北京市鼎石学校

129 - Alex Lu - 上海民办协和双语(浦东)校区

132 - 高翊珊 - 星河湾双语学校

179 - 刘羽白 - 包玉刚实验学校

847 - 杨函悦 - 上海中学国际部浦西

846 - 陈舜允 - 上海英国学校浦西校区

104 - 胡文青 - 上海中学国际部

** Top Speaker

所有文章
×

还剩一步!

确认邮件已发至你的邮箱。 请点击邮件中的确认链接,完成订阅。

好的